Elimination of Semiannual Inspections for Heavy Trucks Q&As Effective February 2, 2017

***PLEASE POST COMMENTS BELOW******

 

 

Question: Why are Semiannual Inspections of Motor Carrier Vehicles with a registered

gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs being eliminated?

Answer: ACT 165 which became law on November 04, 2016 amends the Pennsylvania

Vehicle Code Title 75 section 4702(B) (7), to no longer require a semiannual safety

inspection for motor carrier vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of

17,000lbs. This change is effective February 02, 2017.

 

Question: Are semiannual inspections eliminated for all vehicles?

Answer: No, school buses, vehicles which are under contract with or owned by a

school district or a private or parochial school, including vehicles having chartered group

and party rights under the Public Utility Commission and used to transport school

students; passenger vans used to transport persons for hire or owned by a commercial

enterprise and used for the transportation of employees to or from their place of

employment; mass transit vehicles other than farm vehicles for which a biennial

certificate of exemption has been issued are still required to be inspected semiannually.

 

Question: Can I inspect Motor Carrier Vehicles at my station since they are no longer

required to be inspected semiannually?

Answer: An Official Inspection Station is ONLY authorized to inspect the types of

vehicles designated on the station’s certificate of appointment (MV-427). Any changes

on the types of vehicles inspected would need to be approved by PennDOT, and when

approved, a new certificate of appointment would be issued to the station.

 

Question: Since semiannual inspections are no longer required for Motor Carrier

Vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs, as a safety inspector

with a class 1 inspector’s license am I now able to inspect these vehicles annually?

Answer: No, only a safety inspector certified to inspect Trucks over 17,000lbs can

perform inspections on Motor Carrier Vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess

of 17,000lbs.

 

Question: Can the inspections of these vehicles now be recorded in the same MV-431

form, “Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Inspection

Record,” with other vehicles that are inspected annually?

Answer: Yes, all annual inspections are to be recorded in the same MV-431 form,

“Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Inspection Record.”

 

Question: What type of certificate of inspection shall be affixed to a Motor Carrier

Vehicle with a registered weight in excess of 17,000lbs?

Answer: An annual certificate of inspection shall be affixed to the vehicle.

 

Question: Can a Motor Carrier Vehicle with a registered weight in excess of 17,000lbs

be inspected semiannually if the owner chooses?

Answer: Yes, however, upon passing the safety inspection, a new annual certificate of

inspection with a 1 year insert from the date of inspection is to be affixed to the vehicle.

 

Question: May a semiannual certificate of inspection be affixed to a Motor Carrier

Vehicle with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs after February 02, 2017?

Answer: No, an annual certificate of inspection is to be affixed to the vehicle.

 

Question: Can I return unused semiannual certificates of inspection to PennDOT for a refund prior to my station audit?

Answer: No, your Quality Assurance Officer (QAO) reconciles your sticker inventory as

part of the audit at your station. PennDOT will refund 75% of the purchase price to the station for all unused stickers.

Written by ASA-PA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *